The Dassett Magna Prayer

Come, Holy Spirit:

fill the hearts of your faithful people

and kindle in us the fire of your love.

Strengthen your church here in Dassett Magna:

deepen our faith

and pour out your love, through us,

on our communities.

We ask these things in Jesus' name.

Amen.

Contact Us

© 2018 by ALL SAINTS' CHURCH, BURTON DASSETT Proudly created with Wix.com

The Reverend Nicki Chatterton

Tel. 07769871237

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

 

The Parochial Church Council (PCC) of Burton Dassett covering Incumbent , Curate and Readers

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we?

The PCC of the Parish of Burton Dassett, which includes All Saints’ Burton Dassett, CV47 2AB and The Chapel of Ease, Northend CV47 2TH and the Incumbent are the data controllers (contact details below). This means they decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

 

3. How do we process your personal data?

All mentioned above complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or

retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse,

unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: -

- To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified in our constitution;

- To administer membership records;

- To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;

- To manage our employees and volunteers;

- To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid

applications);

- To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at All Saints’ Church and the Chapel of Ease;

- To share your contact details with the Dassett Magna Group of Parishes so they can keep you informed about news in the Parishes in the group and events, activities and services that will be occurring in the group and in which you may be interested.

- To share your contact details with the Diocesan office so they can keep you informed about news in the diocese and events, activities and services that will be occurring in the diocese and in which you may be interested.

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

- Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and process your gift aid donations and keep you informed about diocesan events.

- Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;

- Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided: -

  • the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have

regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and

  • there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

 

5. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the parish with your consent.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” which is available from the Church of England website (1) Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 7 years after the tax year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.

7. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

- The right to request a copy of your personal data which we hold about you;

- The right to request that we corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

- The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for us to retain such data;

- The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time

- The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her

personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data

controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies

where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a

contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means].

- The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

- The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]

- The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the PCC via email.

 

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF

Footnote (1)

Details about retention periods can currently be found in the Record Management Guides located on the Church of England website at: - https://www.churchofengland.org/aboutus/structure/churchcommissioners/administration/librariesandarchives/recordsmanagementguides.aspx

The Parish of Burton Dassett Declaration of Data Retention Declaration

 

In this document the PCC of Burton Dassett outline the personal data retention policy implemented for the procurement of personal data specifically related to All Saints’ Church and the Chapel of Ease members or affiliates who have specifically consented to their personal data being held.

No personal data will be held by Burton Dassett PCC without your written consent – see below.

The personal data held

Full Name

Address

Telephone Numbers

Date of Birth

Email Address

Emergency contact numbers (if applicable)

People within the church who hold or are likely to access your data

Vicar

PCC

Electoral Officer

Treasurer

Baptism Group

Wedding Preparation Group

Pastoral Group

Sunday school and Youth workers

DBS co-ordinator

Safe Guarding Officer

Gift Aid Coordinator

How the data is held

Printed and electronic forms, held securely and accessed by above group controllers as named above.

Data is only held for the primary business of the church and is not passed onto any third parties.

For more details on how we process your data and your personal rights

Please see our Data Privacy Notice

To give consent to your data being held by Burton Dassett PPC you will be asked to read and sign the ‘Consent’ document.

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now